CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 874116

Mr. David Kershisnik
IKON
1135 Valencia Way
Arcadia, CA 91006

RE: The tariff classification of wood chips, dowels and coat hangers from Russia

Dear Mr. Kershisnik:

In your letter dated April 28, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on various wood products processed in Russia. The products are wood chips, pine bark, pine blocks, dowels and coat hangers. The wood chips are described as being predominantly from pine trees. They will be used in the United States to manufacture paper. The dowels are of hardwood and of various diameters and lengths. They will be sold to hardware and lumber stores and to furniture, door and window manufacurers. The coat hangers are of cedar or hardwood and will be sold to the hotel or garment industry.

The applicable subheading for the wood chips will be 4401.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA), which provides for wood in chips or particles; coniferous. The duty rate will be Free. The applicable subheading for the hardwood dowels will be 4409.20.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for nonconiferous wood dowel rods; plain (not sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition). The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the coat hangers will be 4421.10.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of wood; clothes hangers. The duty rate will be 33-1/3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the pine blocks and pine bark. Your request for a classification ruling should include a detailed description of the processing steps. In addition, for the pine blocks, please state whether the edges and ends are worked in any way and identify the particular pine species by botanical name. For the pine bark, please state whether the bark is a waste product mixed with shavings and sawdust.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport